top of page
[…] Regardless, short of petitioning your state representatives for redress and a change in the law, you’re going to need to make adjustments in the interim if you’re a formerly registered psychotherapist trying to figure out what your options are to ensure that this new law doesn’t destroy the business you’ve built or position you’ve worked so hard to get. Thankfully, the law provides a loophole which may benefit you.

Under § 12-245-218(3), C.R.S., which pertains directly to the issue of professional titles, the law cannot “prohibit a person from stating or using the educational degrees that the person has obtained.” What this means is that if you went to school and earned a Masters of Arts in say, Art Therapy, you can advertise your title as an “Art Therapist,” even though that isn’t officially a Colorado regulated occupation.